Does the Converse Chuck Taylor All Star Low Top run true to size? Should you size up?
We checked, on 17,258 real feet. We worked out the inside measurements of the Converse Chuck Taylor All Star Low Top in the standard width: the length, the width, and the forefoot volume (ball girth). Then we virtually fitted 17,258 real feet from our earlier in-store 3D foot scanners, the way someone shopping online would: Converse's size chart, including Converse's note to order half a size down.
Converse size guide score
54/100
Converse's size guidance online gave the right size for 54% of 17,258 feet.
Does the Converse Chuck Taylor All Star Low Top run true to size?
For about half of feet. If you follow Converse's size guidance online, the Chuck Taylor All Star Low Top fits true to size for 54% of feet. Here, true to size means the size Converse's online guidance gives you is less than a full size away from the size that fits best, with enough toe room and enough forefoot volume.
Converse is upfront about sizing: the Chuck Taylor All Star Low Top's product page says the style runs large and tells shoppers to order half a size down, and Converse's size chart lists the foot length for every size in inches and centimeters. Following that advice, though, many feet in our fittings ended up with too little room in front of the toes. Converse also makes a wide version of the Chuck Taylor All Star Low Top, but Converse's size guidance online gives shoppers no way to find out whether they need the wide version, so our score uses only the standard width. If Converse's guidance showed shoppers how to pick between standard and wide, the score would have stayed at 54.
Should you size up or down in the Converse Chuck Taylor All Star Low Top?
Here is where every foot landed in the Chuck Taylor All Star Low Top, in the standard width, when we followed Converse's size chart and ordered half a size down, as Converse recommends.
Following Converse's size guidance online
- Right size from the size chart54%
- Sized up for more forefoot volume17%
- Sized up for toe room only29%
- Sized down for less forefoot volume0%
Share of 17,258 feet. Each foot is counted once.
- Right size from the size chart: 54% of feet got a size that fit both their foot length and their forefoot volume in the standard width. Converse's size guidance, including the half size down, worked well for this group in the Chuck Taylor All Star Low Top.
- Sized up for more forefoot volume: For 17% of feet, the standard width had too little forefoot volume at the size Converse's guidance gave. In the standard width, going up a size was the only way to get more forefoot volume, and the bigger size also adds length in front of the toes. The wide version adds forefoot volume and keeps the length, if you already know you need a wide width.
- Sized up for toe room only: 29% of feet had enough forefoot volume, but the size Converse's guidance gave, half a size down, left their toes very little room. For these feet, the size that fit was a full size or more above the size Converse's guidance gave.
- Sized down for less forefoot volume: No feet landed here: 0 of 17,258. With Converse's note to order half a size down, no foot was left with too much forefoot volume.
How we measured
We measured the standard width of the Chuck Taylor All Star Low Top and virtually fitted 17,258 real feet from our earlier in-store 3D foot scanners. Out of 17,311 foot scans, those 17,258 feet fall in the sizes we tested (US men's 3 to 15). For every foot, we followed Converse's size guidance online: the length chart, including Converse's note to order half a size down, in the standard width. A difference of a full size or more between Converse's size and the size that fits best counts as a miss. These numbers show how the Chuck Taylor All Star Low Top fits a large group of feet, not how the shoe feels on your feet.