Does the Dr. Martens Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe run true to size? Should you size up?
We checked, on 16,874 real feet. We worked out the inside measurements of the Dr. Martens Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe: the length, the width, and the forefoot volume (ball girth). Then we virtually fitted 16,874 real feet from our earlier in-store 3D foot scanners, the way someone shopping online would: Dr. Martens's size chart for length.
Dr. Martens size guide score
31/100
Dr. Martens's size guidance online gave the right size for 31% of 16,874 feet.
Does the Dr. Martens Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe run true to size?
For about 3 in 10 feet. If you follow Dr. Martens's size guidance online, the Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe fits true to size for 31% of feet. Here, true to size means the size Dr. Martens's online guidance gives you is less than a full size away from the size that fits best, with enough toe room and enough forefoot volume.
Dr. Martens's size guide lists a foot length for every size, so shoppers can match a foot measurement to a size. The Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe comes in whole sizes only and in one width, so a different size is the only way to change the forefoot volume. In our fittings, most of the misses came from forefoot volume, not from length.
Should you size up or down in the Dr. Martens Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe?
The Dr. Martens Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe fits very similar to the Dr. Martens 1460 in forefoot volume, so the results are very similar to the 1460 boot's. Here is where every foot landed in the Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe when we followed Dr. Martens's size chart.
Following Dr. Martens's size guidance online
- Right size from the size chart31%
- Sized up for more forefoot volume21%
- Sized up for toe room only12%
- Sized down for less forefoot volume35%
Share of 16,874 feet. Each foot is counted once.
- Right size from the size chart: 31% of feet got a size that fit both their foot length and their forefoot volume. Dr. Martens's size chart worked well for this group in the Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe.
- Sized up for more forefoot volume: For 21% of feet, the Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe had too little forefoot volume at the size the chart gave. The Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe has no wide version, so going up a size was the only way to get more forefoot volume, and the bigger size also adds length in front of the toes.
- Sized up for toe room only: 12% of feet had enough forefoot volume, but the length the chart gave left their toes very little room. The Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe comes in whole sizes only, so if your foot is near the long end of a size on Dr. Martens's chart, consider the next size up.
- Sized down for less forefoot volume: For 35% of feet, the Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe had too much forefoot volume at the size the chart gave. The Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe has no narrow version, so a smaller size was the only way to get less forefoot volume, with less room in front of the toes.
How we measured
We measured the unisex version of the Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe, not the women's version, and virtually fitted 16,874 real feet from our earlier in-store 3D foot scanners. Out of 17,311 foot scans, those 16,874 feet fall in the size range of the Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe (US men's 4 to 16). For every foot, we followed Dr. Martens's size guidance online: the length chart, in the standard width. A difference of a full size or more between Dr. Martens's size and the size that fits best counts as a miss. These numbers show how the Mayfare 3-Eye Shoe fits a large group of feet, not how the shoe feels on your feet.