Does the On Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's run true to size? Should you size up?
We checked, on 8,016 real feet. We worked out the inside measurements of the On Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's: the length, the width, and the forefoot volume (ball girth). Then we virtually fitted 8,016 real feet from our earlier in-store 3D foot scanners, the way someone shopping online would: On's size chart for length.
On size guide score
54/100
On's size guidance online gave the right size for 54% of 8,016 feet.
Does the On Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's run true to size?
For a little over half of feet. If you follow On's size guidance online, the Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's fits true to size for 54% of feet. Here, true to size means the size On's online guidance gives you is less than a full size away from the size that fits best, with enough toe room and enough forefoot volume.
On's US product page for the Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's says "True to size," and On's US size chart converts US sizes to other countries' sizes but lists no foot length. For our fittings, we used the Japanese sizes in On's chart as foot lengths, because Japanese shoe sizes are defined by foot length in centimeters. The Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's comes in one width, so a different size is the only way to change the forefoot volume. In our fittings, most of the misses came from feet that needed more forefoot volume.
Should you size up or down in the On Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's?
When the writer of this page tried both on, the On Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's fit similar to the On Cloud 6 in forefoot volume. The Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's has a different lacing system, which changes how the shoe feels over the top of the foot (the instep). Our fittings could not test the instep, because the fit there depends on how tight or loose each wearer ties the laces. Here is where every foot landed in the Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's when we followed On's size chart.
Following On's size guidance online
- Right size from the size chart54%
- Sized up for more forefoot volume36%
- Sized up for toe room only10%
- Sized down for less forefoot volume0%
Share of 8,016 feet. Each foot is counted once.
- Right size from the size chart: 54% of feet got a size that fit both their foot length and their forefoot volume. On's size chart worked well for this group in the Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's.
- Sized up for more forefoot volume: For 36% of feet, the Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's had too little forefoot volume at the size the chart gave. The Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's has no wide version, so going up a size was the only way to get more forefoot volume, and the bigger size also adds length in front of the toes.
- Sized up for toe room only: 10% of feet had enough forefoot volume, but the length the chart gave left their toes very little room. If your foot is near the long end of your size on On's chart, consider half a size up in the Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's.
- Sized down for less forefoot volume: Almost no feet landed here: 35 of 8,016, which rounds to 0%. At the size On's chart gave, the Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's had enough forefoot volume for almost every foot that wasn't too short for it.
How we measured
We measured the Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's, which comes in one width, and virtually fitted 8,016 real feet from our earlier in-store 3D foot scanners. Out of 17,311 foot scans, those 8,016 feet fall in the size range of the Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's (US men's 7 to 14). For every foot, we followed On's size guidance: the length chart, using the Japanese sizes in On's US size chart as foot lengths, in the standard width. A difference of a full size or more between On's size and the size that fits best counts as a miss. These numbers show how the Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof Men's fits a large group of feet, not how the shoe feels on your feet.













