Does the On Cloudtilt Men's run true to size? Should you size up?
We checked, on 8,016 real feet. We worked out the inside measurements of the On Cloudtilt Men's: the length, the width, and the forefoot volume (ball girth). Then we virtually fitted 8,016 real feet from our earlier in-store 3D foot scanners, the way someone shopping online would: On's size chart for length.
On size guide score
63/100
On's size guidance online gave the right size for 63% of 8,016 feet.
Does the On Cloudtilt Men's run true to size?
Yes, for about 6 in 10 feet. If you follow On's size guidance online, the Cloudtilt Men's fits true to size for 63% of feet. Here, true to size means the size On's online guidance gives you is less than a full size away from the size that fits best, with enough toe room and enough forefoot volume.
On's US product page for the Cloudtilt Men's says "True to size," and On's US size chart converts US sizes to other countries' sizes but lists no foot length. For our fittings, we used the Japanese sizes in On's chart as foot lengths, because Japanese shoe sizes are defined by foot length in centimeters. The Cloudtilt Men's comes in one width, so a different size is the only way to change the forefoot volume. In our fittings, most of the misses came from feet that needed more forefoot volume.
Should you size up or down in the On Cloudtilt Men's?
The On Cloudtilt Men's fits very similar to the On Cloudrunner 3 in forefoot volume, so the results are the same as the Cloudrunner 3's. When the writer of this page tried both on, the two shoes also felt similar around the forefoot. The two shoes have different lacing, so the fit over the top of the foot (the instep) may feel different from person to person, and the laces can be adjusted for that. Here is where every foot landed in the Cloudtilt Men's when we followed On's size chart.
Following On's size guidance online
- Right size from the size chart63%
- Sized up for more forefoot volume26%
- Sized up for toe room only10%
- Sized down for less forefoot volume1%
Share of 8,016 feet. Each foot is counted once.
- Right size from the size chart: 63% of feet got a size that fit both their foot length and their forefoot volume. On's size chart worked well for this group in the Cloudtilt Men's.
- Sized up for more forefoot volume: For 26% of feet, the Cloudtilt Men's had too little forefoot volume at the size the chart gave. The Cloudtilt Men's has no wide version, so going up a size was the only way to get more forefoot volume, and the bigger size also adds length in front of the toes.
- Sized up for toe room only: 10% of feet had enough forefoot volume, but the length the chart gave left their toes very little room. If your foot is near the long end of your size on On's chart, consider half a size up in the Cloudtilt Men's.
- Sized down for less forefoot volume: For 1% of feet, the Cloudtilt Men's had too much forefoot volume at the size the chart gave. The Cloudtilt Men's has no narrow version, so a smaller size was the only way to get less forefoot volume, with less room in front of the toes.
How we measured
We measured the Cloudtilt Men's, which comes in one width, and virtually fitted 8,016 real feet from our earlier in-store 3D foot scanners. Out of 17,311 foot scans, those 8,016 feet fall in the size range of the Cloudtilt Men's (US men's 7 to 14). For every foot, we followed On's size guidance: the length chart, using the Japanese sizes in On's US size chart as foot lengths, in the standard width. A difference of a full size or more between On's size and the size that fits best counts as a miss. These numbers show how the Cloudtilt Men's fits a large group of feet, not how the shoe feels on your feet.













