Does the On Cloud 6 Men's run true to size? Should you size up?
We checked, on 8,016 real feet. We worked out the inside measurements of the On Cloud 6 Men's in the standard width: the length, the width, and the forefoot volume (ball girth). Then we virtually fitted 8,016 real feet from our earlier in-store 3D foot scanners, the way someone shopping online would: On's size chart for length.
On size guide score
54/100
On's size guidance online gave the right size for 54% of 8,016 feet.
Does the On Cloud 6 Men's run true to size?
For a little over half of feet. If you follow On's size guidance online, the Cloud 6 Men's fits true to size for 54% of feet. Here, true to size means the size On's online guidance gives you is less than a full size away from the size that fits best, with enough toe room and enough forefoot volume.
On's US product page for the Cloud 6 Men's says "True to size," and On's US size chart converts US sizes to other countries' sizes but lists no foot length. For our fittings, we used the Japanese sizes in On's chart as foot lengths, because Japanese shoe sizes are defined by foot length in centimeters. On makes a wide version of the Cloud 6 Men's, but On's size guidance online gives shoppers no way to find out whether they need the wide version, so our score uses only the standard width. If On's guidance showed shoppers how to pick between standard and wide, the score would have been 71.
Should you size up or down in the On Cloud 6 Men's?
The On Cloud 6 Men's fits very similar to the On Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof in forefoot volume, so the results are the same as the Cloud 6 Geo Waterproof's. The two shoes have uppers made of different materials, and differences such as how stiff the upper is also change how each shoe feels on the foot. Here is where every foot landed in the Cloud 6 Men's, in the standard width, when we followed On's size chart.
Following On's size guidance online
- Right size from the size chart54%
- Sized up for more forefoot volume36%
- Sized up for toe room only10%
- Sized down for less forefoot volume0%
Share of 8,016 feet. Each foot is counted once.
- Right size from the size chart: 54% of feet got a size that fit both their foot length and their forefoot volume in the standard width. On's size chart worked well for this group in the Cloud 6 Men's.
- Sized up for more forefoot volume: For 36% of feet, the standard width had too little forefoot volume at the size the chart gave. In the standard width, going up a size was the only way to get more forefoot volume, and the bigger size also adds length in front of the toes. The wide version adds forefoot volume and keeps the length, if you already know you need a wide width.
- Sized up for toe room only: 10% of feet had enough forefoot volume, but the length the chart gave left their toes very little room. If your foot is near the long end of your size on On's chart, consider half a size up in the Cloud 6 Men's.
- Sized down for less forefoot volume: Almost no feet landed here: 35 of 8,016, which rounds to 0%. At the size On's chart gave, the standard width had enough forefoot volume for almost every foot that wasn't too short for it.
How we measured
We measured the standard width of the Cloud 6 Men's and virtually fitted 8,016 real feet from our earlier in-store 3D foot scanners. Out of 17,311 foot scans, those 8,016 feet fall in the size range of the Cloud 6 Men's (US men's 7 to 15). For every foot, we followed On's size guidance: the length chart, using the Japanese sizes in On's US size chart as foot lengths, in the standard width. The score of 71 with the width options is estimated from standard width steps, not measured on the wide version itself. A difference of a full size or more between On's size and the size that fits best counts as a miss. These numbers show how the Cloud 6 Men's fits a large group of feet, not how the shoe feels on your feet.













